Warriors in GB squad

Warriors in GB squad

  • Warriors named in Great Britain 21-man squad to face Papua New Guinea this Saturday.

  • Zak Hardaker, George Williams and 2020 recruit Jackson Hastings have been named in the 21-man squad to face PNG.

  • Final tour match to take place in Port Moresby on Saturday at the Oil Search Stadium, K.O. 7:30am (GMT).

Zak Hardaker, George Williams and 2020 recruit Jackson Hastings have been named in the Great Britain 21-man squad to face Papua New Guinea in the final Lions tour match in Port Moresby this Saturday (K.O. 7:30am GMT).

Off the back of three straight defeats down-under this autumn, Wayne Bennett’s men will be looking to head home on a high when they face PNG at the weekend.

Wigan fullback Zak Hardaker, 2020 recruit Jackson Hastings and the outgoing George Williams have all been included, with Hastings set to start at 7 four a fourth time for GB.

England women will also be in action, playing before the GB men in Port Moresby in a historic first.

The Great Britain squad arriving in PNG this week.

GB Lions Tour

The Great Britain squad arriving in PNG this week.

The 21-man squad in full is:

  1. Jonny Lomax (Orrell St James, St Helens)

  2. Jermaine McGillvary (Deighton Juniors, Huddersfield Giants)

  3. Jack Hughes (Golborne Parkside, Warrington Wolves)

  4. Jake Connor (Siddal, Hull FC)

  5. Blake Austin (Doonside Roos, Warrington Wolves)

  6. Gareth Widdop (Kings Cross, St George Illawarra Dragons)

7. Jackson Hastings (Western Suburbs Red Devils, Salford Red Devils)

  1. Chris Hill (New Springs Lions, Warrington Wolves)

  2. Josh Hodgson (East Hull, Canberra Raiders)

  3. Tom Burgess (Dewsbury Moor, South Sydney Rabbitohs)

  4. John Bateman (Bradford Dudley Hill, Canberra Raiders)

  5. Elliott Whitehead (West Bowling, Canberra Raiders)

  6. James Graham (c) (Thatto Heath, St George Illawarra Dragons)

  7. Josh Jones (Blackbrook, Salford Red Devils)

  8. Luke Thompson (Bold Miners, St Helens)

  9. Daryl Clark (Fryston Warriors, Warrington Wolves)

  10. Alex Walmsley (Dewsbury Celtic, St Helens)

  11. Joe Philbin (Culcheth Eagles, Warrington Wolves)

19. George Williams (Wigan St Patricks, Wigan Warriors)

  1. Jake Trueman (West Bowling, Castleford Tigers)

21. Zak Hardaker (Featherstone Lions, Wigan Warriors)

Recent News & Media

2020 season checklist
Exciting year ahead: Powell
Christmas Giveaway: Day 4
Strong academy: Leuluai